Privacy Policy

Introduction.

Trust for Nature (Victoria)  values and protects the personal information it collects and is strongly committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy. Accordingly, Trust for Nature is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000. This Privacy Policy describes our information handling activities under the requirements of the Information Privacy Act (Vic) 2000. This policy is your guide to how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our Web site.

  1. Why we collect personal information

    Trust for Nature (Victoria) collects only personal information that is necessary for its functions or services.  The amount and type of personal information  Trust for Nature (Victoria) collects about you depends upon the nature of our relationship with you and your requirements from us.  For example, Trust for Nature currently holds personal information on its landholders (in order to carry out our Covenant & Stewardship Programs), donors (to support the work of the Trust), general supporters (to provide information about our services and projects), volunteers and staff.  

  2. What information we collect and how 

    The amount and type of personal information Trust for Nature collects about you depends on the nature of our relationship with you. Contact information is collected from nearly all categories. If you make a donation to us, or if you receive payments from us (as a contractor, partner or a volunteer being reimbursed for expenses) we may collect banking information from you. If you are a landowner or covenantor, we may collect information about your property. If you are a volunteer we may request information about your heallth in case there is a health condition which may be relevant in an emergency. Trust for Nature will generally collect personal information from you directly, for example, when you contact us to make a donation, sign up to our newsletter or register to attend an event.  Our aim is to collect it lawfully, fairly and without undue intrusion.

  3. How we use your personal information

    Trust for Nature (Victoria) uses personal information within the organisation only for the purpose for which it was collected or a related purpose you would reasonably expect (in the case of sensitive information a directly related purpose) unless you have consented for another specific use. Trust for Nature does not disclose personal information to any other organisations except in circumstances where it may be required or authorised by law.

  4. Disclosure of personal information

    Trust for Nature (Victoria) uses personal information within the organisation only for the purpose for which it was collected or a related purpose you would reasonably expect (in the case of sensitive information a directly related purpose) unless you have consented for another specific use. Trust for Nature does not disclose personal information to any other organisations except in circumstances where it may be required or authorised by law.

  5. Online Profile Updates and Donations

    If you complete the Profile update form and share your personally identifying information, this information will be used only to provide you with more targeted content. We may use your contact information to send further information about our activities or to contact you when necessary. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the "Opt Out" section below.

  6. Security of Personal Information

    Trust for Nature (Victoria) is committed to protecting the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  The Trust will responsibly and securely destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed. We will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. Except as might be required by law, we do not share any information we receive with any outside parties.

    If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested. We won't share your name or email address with any outside parties.

  7. Access, Corrections and Complaints

    If you consider that your privacy has been breached or interfered with in any way you can make a complaint by contacting the Trust’s Privacy Officer on 8631 5888, email trustfornature@tfn.org.au or address your concerns in writing to:

    Privacy Officer
    Trust for Nature
    Level 5, 379 Collins St
    Melbourne, Vic, 3000

  8. Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information

    Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us through a special online form. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us through another online form. You can not remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication.

Trust For Nature

Level 5/379 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
Australia

Ph: (03) 8631 5888
Freecall: 1800 99 99 33
trustfornature@tfn.org.au
ABN: 60 292 993 543
 

facebook twitter youtube linkedin

© 2017 Trust for Nature (Victoria). All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy